SPX dealer gamma — Monday, June 15, 2026

dealer positioning for the session, reconstructed from the 0DTE options tape

These are the CLOSING levels for 2026-06-15, read at 15:45 ET, before the expiring contracts' last minutes. Where the SPX dealer book stands right now — the current zero-gamma flip, call resistance and put support — is on /now, free, at least fifteen minutes behind the tape.

SPX opened at 7,536.05 and closed at 7,553.95, up 0.24% on the session (range 7,535.15–7,577.34). The close sat 4.2 points below the zero-gamma flip at 7,558.2, on the negative-gamma side of the volume book. Call resistance 7,565, put support 7,550. 0DTE ATM IV opened at 8.4%.

Price crossed the flip 3 times, first at 15:26 ET. The tape spent 75% of the day above VWAP.

Open → Close7,536.05 → 7,553.95 (+0.24%)
Session range7,535.15 – 7,577.34
VWAP at the close7,559.68
Zero-gamma flip7,558.2
Call resistance7,565
Put support7,550
0DTE ATM IV at the open8.4%
Regime at the closenegative gamma
Close vs flip-4.2
Net-gamma percentile30

End of day: Cboe: SPX put/call 1.15 on 15.0M contracts, index put/call 1.16 · OCC: 78.7M contracts cleared · ON RRP $1bn at 13:15.

This day in its week: the week's numbers · its calendar.

Minutes that moved the tape

MinuteWhatTag5 min, pt15 min, pt
13:02book moved 3.0σ · ATM IV, straddle (no headline)flow-3.8+1.3
14:32book moved 3.2σ · flow velocity (no headline)flow+5.3+6.8
15:50book moved 6.0σ · DEX, skew, ATM IV, straddle (no headline)flow-9.3
15:59book moved 3.2σ · measured gamma, skew (no headline)flow

A minute is marked by the tape itself: a one-minute move of the index at least four times the trailing half-hour's usual change, or three with the dealer book moving in the same minute. Where two public news desks carried an item inside three minutes of it, the row says so with our own label and never the headline's text; where nothing did, it says so too. Calendar events the tape reacted to are in the list above. Moves are the index in points from the minute before to 5 and 15 minutes on; measurements, not forecasts.

What changed since 2026-06-12

Level2026-06-15Change
Zero-gamma flip7,558.2up 137.1
Call resistance7,565up 135
Put support7,550up 135

Changes compare each session's closing level with the preceding trading session; they are measurements, not forecasts.

Sessions like this one, by the same closing measurements: the screener.

Open this session in the terminal → Share session

The terminal replays the full session minute by minute: dealer gamma, vanna and charm by strike, the flip and the walls as they moved, the day's large orders on the candles they printed in, and IV against realised vol in the READOUTS drawer. Every historical session is free and needs no account. New to these terms? Start with what GEX is. Measured across the whole archive: how often these levels hold, why a hold rate alone says little and how far SPX travels before the close.

Measurements are model output derived from public trade and quote data; they are approximations and can be wrong. Nothing here is investment advice — see the Terms.