SPX dealer gamma — Thursday, April 10, 2025

dealer positioning for the session, reconstructed from the 0DTE options tape

These are the CLOSING levels for 2025-04-10, read at 15:45 ET, before the expiring contracts' last minutes. Where the SPX dealer book stands right now — the current zero-gamma flip, call resistance and put support — is on /now, free, at least fifteen minutes behind the tape.

SPX opened at 5,346.62 and closed at 5,268.22, down 1.47% on the session (range 5,119.04–5,347.50). The close sat 13.9 points above the zero-gamma flip at 5,254.3, on the positive-gamma side of the volume book. Call resistance 5,300, put support 5,200. 0DTE ATM IV opened at 41.0%.

Price crossed the flip 23 times, first at 09:34 ET. The tape spent 32% of the day above VWAP.

Open → Close5,346.62 → 5,268.22 (-1.47%)
Session range5,119.04 – 5,347.50
VWAP at the close5,255.94
Zero-gamma flip5,254.3
Call resistance5,300
Put support5,200
0DTE ATM IV at the open41.0%
Regime at the closepositive gamma
Close vs flip+13.9
Net-gamma percentile45

This day in its week: the week's numbers · its calendar.

Events this day

US releases, Fed events, Treasury auctions and mega-cap earnings from the market calendar; each links to its source, and every kind has its own archive page (FOMC days, CPI days, and so on). Times are ET. The line under an in-session event is the day's own book fifteen minutes on: spot, the zero-gamma flip, the net gamma of the ladder; measurements, not forecasts.

What changed since 2025-04-09

Level2025-04-10Change
Zero-gamma flip5,254.3up 174.0
Call resistance5,300down 150
Put support5,200down 140

Changes compare each session's closing level with the preceding trading session; they are measurements, not forecasts.

Sessions like this one, by the same closing measurements: the screener.

Open this session in the terminal → Share session

The terminal replays the full session minute by minute: dealer gamma, vanna and charm by strike, the flip and the walls as they moved, the day's large orders on the candles they printed in, and IV against realised vol in the READOUTS drawer. Every historical session is free and needs no account. New to these terms? Start with what GEX is. Measured across the whole archive: how often these levels hold, why a hold rate alone says little and how far SPX travels before the close.

Measurements are model output derived from public trade and quote data; they are approximations and can be wrong. Nothing here is investment advice — see the Terms.